School Directory
Henry Clay
School Info
Logo: | |
School Id: | # 122 |
Mailing Address: | 2100 Fontaine Rd |
Street Address: | 2100 Fontaine Rd
Lexington, KY 40502 2014 |
Phone: | (859) 381-3423 |
FAX: | (859) 381-3430 |
County: | Fayette |
Diocese: | Lexington |
Time Zone: | Eastern |
Grade: | 9 - 12 |
Enrollment Factor: | 1 |
Enrollment 9 - 12: | 1995 |
Enrollment 10 - 12: | 1424 |
Enrollment 9 - 11: | 1563 |
Member Since: | 1917 |
SB128 Status: | enabled |
School Region: | 11 |
Web Site: | |
Athletic Department Web Site: | https://www.henryclayathletics.com |
Designated Rep: | Kristian Junker |
Principal: | Corye Franklin |
Athletic Director: | Kristian Junker |
School System: | Fayette County Schools
450 Park Place Lexington, KY 40511 |
Phone: | (859) 381-4100 |
FAX: | (859) 381-4601 |
Supt.: | Demetrus Liggins |
Certified Athletic Trainer: | Ellen Reinhold Emily Magnone |
Counselor: | Sharron Wesley |
Stadium: | Dr. Robert J. Bell (Heber |
Capacity: | 5000 |
Gym: | Al Prewitt Gymnasium |
Capacity: | 2800 |
School Colors: | Blue & Gold |
Boys Nickname: | Blue Devils |
Girls Nickname: | Blue Devils |
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | region: 8 | Jennifer Varble |
Archery - Boys
region: 8
Jennifer Varble |
||
Archery - Girls | region: 8 | Jennifer Varble |
Archery - Girls
region: 8
Jennifer Varble |
||
Baseball | region: 11, district: 42 | Jordan Tarrence |
Baseball
region: 11, district: 42
Jordan Tarrence |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 11, district: 42 | Daniel Brown |
Basketball - Boys
region: 11, district: 42
Daniel Brown |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 11, district: 42 | Ashley Garrard |
Basketball - Girls
region: 11, district: 42
Ashley Garrard |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | region: 7 | Kevin Smith |
Bowling - Boys
region: 7
Kevin Smith |
||
Bowling - Girls | region: 7 | Melinda Craig |
Bowling - Girls
region: 7
Melinda Craig |
||
Bowling - Unified | region: 7 | Kevin Smith |
Bowling - Unified
region: 7
Kevin Smith |
||
Cheerleading | region: 6 | Brandon Crews |
Cheerleading
region: 6
Brandon Crews |
||
Cross Country - Boys | class: 3A, region: 6 | Tommy Craft |
Cross Country - Boys
class: 3A, region: 6
Tommy Craft |
||
Cross Country - Girls | class: 3A, region: 6 | Tommy Craft |
Cross Country - Girls
class: 3A, region: 6
Tommy Craft |
||
Dance | region: 3 | Nicki Henlein |
Dance
region: 3
Nicki Henlein |
||
Diving Boys | Emily Krebs |
|
Diving Boys
Emily Krebs |
||
Diving Girls | Emily Krebs |
|
Diving Girls
Emily Krebs |
||
Esports - Spring | Jake Ryan |
|
Esports - Spring
Jake Ryan |
||
Esports - Winter | Jake Ryan |
|
Esports - Winter
Jake Ryan |
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 11, district: 42 | Alysha Sakamura |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 11, district: 42
Alysha Sakamura |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | region: 2 | Daniel Brown |
Bass Fishing - Boys
region: 2
Daniel Brown |
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 6A, district: 7 | Demetrius Gay |
Football
class: 6A, district: 7
Demetrius Gay |
||
Golf - Boys | region: 9 | David Nicholas |
Golf - Boys
region: 9
David Nicholas |
||
Golf - Girls | region: 9 | Ryan Queenan |
Golf - Girls
region: 9
Ryan Queenan |
||
Indoor Track - Boys | Demetrius Gay |
|
Indoor Track - Boys
Demetrius Gay |
||
Indoor Track - Girls | Demetrius Gay |
|
Indoor Track - Girls
Demetrius Gay |
||
Lacrosse - Boys | Benjamin Ternosky |
|
Lacrosse - Boys
Benjamin Ternosky |
||
Lacrosse - Girls | Brianna McCulley |
|
Lacrosse - Girls
Brianna McCulley |
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | region: 11, district: 42 | Jason Behler |
Soccer - Boys
region: 11, district: 42
Jason Behler |
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 11, district: 42 | Haydon Warren |
Soccer - Girls
region: 11, district: 42
Haydon Warren |
||
Swimming - Boys | region: 8 | Ej Quijano |
Swimming - Boys
region: 8
Ej Quijano |
||
Swimming - Girls | region: 8 | Lindsey Quijano |
Swimming - Girls
region: 8
Lindsey Quijano |
||
Team Tennis - Boys | David Hardesty |
|
Team Tennis - Boys
David Hardesty |
||
Team Tennis - Girls | David Hardesty |
|
Team Tennis - Girls
David Hardesty |
||
Tennis - Boys | region: 11 | David Hardesty |
Tennis - Boys
region: 11
David Hardesty |
||
Tennis - Girls | region: 11 | David Hardesty |
Tennis - Girls
region: 11
David Hardesty |
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | class: 3A, region: 6 | Demetrius Gay |
Track - Boys
class: 3A, region: 6
Demetrius Gay |
||
Track - Girls | class: 3A, region: 6 | Demetrius Gay |
Track - Girls
class: 3A, region: 6
Demetrius Gay |
||
Track - Unified | class: 3A, region: 6 | Demetrius Gay |
Track - Unified
class: 3A, region: 6
Demetrius Gay |
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | region: 11, district: 42 | Luke Grupe |
Volleyball - Boys
region: 11, district: 42
Luke Grupe |
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 11, district: 42 | Dale Grupe |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 11, district: 42
Dale Grupe |
||
Wrestling - Boys | region: 6 | Andrew Critchfield |
Wrestling - Boys
region: 6
Andrew Critchfield |
||
Wrestling - Girls | region: 6 | Andrew Critchfield |
Wrestling - Girls
region: 6
Andrew Critchfield |
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | region: 11, district: 42 | Matt Cox |
Baseball
region: 11, district: 42
Matt Cox |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 11, district: 42 | Charbel Joseph |
Basketball - Boys
region: 11, district: 42
Charbel Joseph |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 11, district: 42 | Ashley Garrard |
Basketball - Girls
region: 11, district: 42
Ashley Garrard |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 11, district: 42 | Alysha Sakamura |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 11, district: 42
Alysha Sakamura |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 6A, district: 7 | Marty Parks |
Football
class: 6A, district: 7
Marty Parks |
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | region: 11, district: 42 | |
Volleyball - Boys
region: 11, district: 42
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | Benjamin Ternosky |
|
Lacrosse - Boys
Benjamin Ternosky |
||
Lacrosse - Girls | Brianna McCulley |
|
Lacrosse - Girls
Brianna McCulley |
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | region: 11, district: 42 | Richard Sanchez |
Soccer - Boys
region: 11, district: 42
Richard Sanchez |
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 11, district: 42 | Grace McMullen Haydon Warren |
Soccer - Girls
region: 11, district: 42
Grace McMullen Haydon Warren |
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 11, district: 42 | Luke Grupe |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 11, district: 42
Luke Grupe |
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | region: 11, district: 42 | Matt Cox |
Baseball
region: 11, district: 42
Matt Cox |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 11, district: 42 | Charbel Joseph |
Basketball - Boys
region: 11, district: 42
Charbel Joseph |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 11, district: 42 | |
Basketball - Girls
region: 11, district: 42
|
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 11, district: 42 | |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 11, district: 42
|
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | (no team) | |
Football
|
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | (no team) | |
Soccer - Girls
|
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 11, district: 42 | Dale Grupe |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 11, district: 42
Dale Grupe |
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|